More than 100 students in grades 3-12 participated in Darlington's 4th Annual Technology Competition on Nov. 15, showcasing a wide variety of projects that highlighted their skills in animation, 3D design, video production, digital photography and everything in between.
First-place winners from each category will advance to the Northwest Georgia Regional Tech Competition on Jan. 24, 2020, with region winners moving on to the Georgia Technology Competition on March 14, 2020.
School-level winners from each category are listed below:
3-4 Grade
First Place: Davis Carney and Levi Duggan
Second Place: Brier Lanier
5-6 Grade
First Place: Grady Ferguson
Second Place: Ty Wood and Tripp Dunn
7-8 Grade
First Place: Grant Cross
11-12 Grade
First Place: Grace Lyons
3-4 Grade
First Place: Callie Carlton and Wilson Lucas
7-8 Grade
First Place: Graham Swancy
Second Place: Kayo Lufadeju
9-10 Grade
First Place: Parker Scott
3-4 Grade
First Place: Siya Patel and Ivey Dunn
5-6 Grade
First Place: Myles Twyman
5-6 Grade
First Place: Tripp Dunn
5-6 Grade
First Place: Ella Peer, Molly Ledbetter, Evie Shropshire
5-6 Grade
First Place: Sara Shropshire, Gizelle Segura, Nora Knaak
7-8 Grade
First Place: Xiya Burton and Karina Patel
Second Place: Tommy Cowan
9-10 Grade
First Place: Ryland Scott
5-6 Grade
First Place: Henry Ledbetter
Second Place: Brent Bell, Kaleb Bowen, Jaylen Patel
7-8 Grade
First Place: Jennifer Hughes
Second Place: Jake Trebus
9-10 Grade
First Place: Kate Scott
11-12 Grade
First Place: Shannon Li
3-4 Grade
First Place: Brenten Bell and Knox Merritt
5-6 Grade
First Place: Kensie Waller
7-8 Grade
First Place: Garrett Kizziah and Javin Pandya
Second Place: Caleb Pearson and Billy Martin
5-6 Grade
First Place: Isabel Damen and Sophie Strickland
7-8 Grade
First Place: Isabella Spears
9-10 Grade
First Place: Claire Smith
11-12 Grade
First Place: Jonathan Murphy and Charlie Reed
5-6 Grade
First Place: Will Bowerman and Will Willerson
Second Place: Henry Ledbetter and Kaleb Bowen
3-4 Grade
First Place: Alex Childers and Wren Booker
5-6 Grade
First Place: Grace Cowan
Second Place: Jasper Stepp and Kaleb Bowen
7-8 Grade
First Place: Lucie Lance and Kendall Keeling
Second Place: Timmy Smith
11-12 Grade
First Place: Grace Watters
3-4 Grade
First Place: Devansh Garg and Davis Pewitt
5-6 Grade
First Place: Jaylen Patel
7-8 Grade
First Place: Jesse Drobisch
Second Place: Ross Tidwell
3-4 Grade
First Place: Kaitlyn Keeling and Mallory Saville
5-6 Grade
First Place: Reese Bell and Emma Frances Cromartie
7-8 Grade
First Place: Isabella Spears and Kensie Waller
Second Place: Drew Pullen
11-12 Grade
First Place: Rodgers Wang and Alek Wang
Click here to view pictures from the Darlington Tech Competition.
Thank you to all who volunteered their time as judges: Severo Avila, Rome News-Tribune; John Bailey, Rome News-Tribune; Zane Cochran, Berry College HackBerry Lab; Jason Carter, Johnson Controls; Erin Elrod, Floyd County Government; Tannika King, Darlington School; Maj. Dave Roberson, Floyd County Sheriff's Office; and Amber West, Rome-Floyd Chamber.