Darlington School: Private Boarding School in Georgia Outstanding students, faculty recognized at Upper School Honors Day, Commencement
Darlington School: Private Boarding School in Rome, GA
Some text some message..
 

Outstanding students, faculty recognized at Upper School Honors Day, Commencement

May 17, 2024 | 933 views

Upper School students and faculty were recognized at Honors Day on May 17 and at Commencement on May 18. See more photos from Honors Day here.

Commencement Awards

Kathryn Claire Wilson - Valedictorian
Orafiri Zara Koko - Salutatorian
Aiden James Parsa - Darlington Medal for General Excellence
Jennifer Lucas Hughes - Thornwood Bracelet for General Excellence

Faculty Awards

Joe Pitts - Parents' Choice Award
Melissa Smyly - Excellence in Teaching Award
Heather Shores - William Gordon Neville Jr '55 Student Council Faculty Award
Donny Brown - Significant Contributions to the Darlington Community Award
Christy Baldwin -  Oscar Betts '19 Master Teacher Award
Michael Hudson - R. M. Yankee Faculty Award for Excellence in Teaching

STAR Student/Teacher

Hanzhi Jin - STAR Student
Al Shorey - STAR Teacher

House Award

Cooper House - Centennial Cup

Student Awards

Audrey Ann Abbott - Most Outstanding Female Athlete Award

Oluwafemi Ayomide Ajiboye - Everett E. Porter Award for Excellence in Chemistry Laboratory

Maddox Russell Andrews - Darlington School Community Service Award, Walker-Smith Award for Unselfish Service

Shai Oluwaseyitimofe Anthony-Sawyerr - D.A.R. Good Citizenship Award

Sydnee Brooke Barndt - Coxwell-Kerr Award

Julia Beauchamp - Kipp-Tillman Memorial Award, The Inkslinger Award

John Holbrook Bell - Worth Moser Award

Reese Lauren Bell - McKemie-Wilkinson Percussion Scholarship

Moa Lilian Henrietta Berglund - Class Citizenship Award: 11th Grade

Kaylin Christine Blackmon - John Glenn Award

Baozi Chen - Class Citizenship Award: 10th Grade

Emma Chen - Darlington School Chorus Award

Thomas Reis Cowan - The Williamson Prize, John Philip Sousa Award, Sydenham Howell Award, Alice Cooper Griffin Memorial School Service Award

Camille Julaine Cross - McKemie-Wilkinson Passion Award

Grant Everett Cross - John Philip Sousa Award

Aden James Davis - Joe Mull Memorial Award

Arthur Lee Donahue V - Rhodes College Book Award

Eloghosa Samantha Eke - Frederick Douglass and Susan B. Anthony Award sponsored by the University of Rochester

Murray Chastain Ellington - Class Citizenship Award: 10th Grade

Ansel Angelo Enverga - Darlington School Lead Programmer Award

Naomi Cecilia Ford - Class Citizenship Award: 9th Grade

Ava Belle Holcombe - Walker-Smith Award for Unselfish Service

Ivan Horvat - Godfrey Smith Family Award for General Excellence

Kathleen J. Hwang - Harvard Club Award

Harrison Ellis Inman - Chorus-Darlington Players Achievement Award

Christa Louise Jackson - Phi Beta Kappa Book Award

Emily Mabel James - Chorus-Darlington Players Achievement Award, George W. Awsumb Award

Hanzhi Jin - Paul J. King-R.M. Yankee Award for Excellence in Mathematics

John Rufus Johnson - American Choral Directors' Association National Student Award, Darlington Players Award for Acting

Kimberly Michelle Johnston - George A. Dorsey Memorial Award, Class Citizenship Award: 12th Grade

Grace Junger - Wesley N. Coleman Jr. Memorial Award

Michael Lynn Kearns - John Glenn Award

Kendall Renee` Keeling - The George and Betsy Awsumb Senior Art Collection Award

Orafiri Zara Koko - Angelyn Hollingsworth Johnson Memorial Award 

Atlas Seven Kosedag - Class Citizenship Award: 11th Grade

Thanana Kotchasanamanee - Bo Satterfield Spirit of Life Award

Julian Lansdell - McKemie-Wilkinson Percussion Scholarship 

John Bagley Larry - Angelyn Hollingsworth Johnson Memorial Award

Nicholas John Njisane Lawrence - Yale Book Award

Samuel Theodore Lewis - Class Citizenship Award: 10th Grade

Ruiyang Liu - Darlington School Director's Award

Charles Bush May III - Darlington School Engineering Leadership Award, Darlington School Community Service Award

Isla Blair McLaughlin - Randa F. Mixon Award

Sarah Kathryn McQueen Inkslinger Creative Award

Angeline Loren Myrie - George Eastman Young Leaders Award sponsored by the University of Rochester, Jefferson Book Award

Anthony Gabriel Natarella - John Rood Cunningham Jr. Award

Rayan Ramadhani Noor - Class Citizenship Award: 9th Grade

Savannah Nicole Palmer - Class Citizenship Award: 10th Grade

Yixin Pan - The Rensselaer Medal, St. Lawrence Book Award

Javin Jash Pandya - Darlington School Engineering Award

Maya Rama Pandya - D.M. McNaull Award 

Aiden James Parsa - Geoffrey M. Horsfield Scroll, D.M. McNaull Award, The Jabberwokk Award

Hayes Robert Parsa - Class Scholarship Award: 10th Grade

Charlie Pulin Patel - The D.A.R. Award for American History

Karina Champa Patel - The George and Betsy Awsumb Senior Art Collection Award

Seidy K. Pichardo - Barbara Ware Book Award, Darlington School Director's Award, American Choral Directors' Association National Student Award, Darlington Players Award for Production

Sara Jo Pierce - Class Scholarship Award: 9th Grade, Class Citizenship Award: 9th Grade

Nathanial Joseph Pitts - Class Citizenship Award: 9th Grade

Alahna Blu Robinson - Class Citizenship Award: 11th Grade

Asa Martin Shepard - George A. Dorsey Memorial Award, Class Citizenship Award: 12th Grade

Talan Gage Shirey - C.J. Wyatt Sr. Award

Isabella Madeleine Spears - Alice Cooper Griffin Memorial School Service Award, Rena Patton Award

Graham Carter Swancy - The George and Betsy Awsumb Senior Art Collection Award

Alexandra Thi Tran - The George and Betsy Awsumb Senior Art Collection Award, Most Versatile Female Athlete Award

Jacob Thomas Trebus - Wesley N. Coleman Jr. Memorial Award

Kathryn Claire Wilson - E.V. Regester Award, Darlington Players Award for Acting

Pheobe Rose Wilson - Class Citizenship Award: 12th Grade

Xiran Xiong - Morgan Sisley Love of Life Award

Haitong Xu - The George and Betsy Awsumb Senior Art Collection Award

Zhenhao Xue - Class Citizenship Award: 12th Grade

Tianxiang Ye - Class Scholarship Award: 11th Grade, Hanks Medal for Scholarship, A.J. Huffman '67 Memorial Award, Class Citizenship Award: 11th Grade

Tonghe Zhang - Charles Scott Award, The Darlingtonian Award